Privacy Policy

  • Home
  • Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy lays down how we collect, store, process or share your Personal Data, whether this is provided to us in our Commission Agreement, through this website, via email or through any other medium of communication including any other form, whether virtual or otherwise, which you may fill in relating to our services.

By providing your Personal Data to us, whether through our Commission Agreement, through the use of this website, through a request for us to send you our newsletters, brochures or other marketing material, through any email correspondence or through any other medium of communication, whether in writing or by electronic means, you are providing us with your Explicit Consent to collect, store,process and share your Personal Data for the specific purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy. It is therefore in your interest to read the following information carefully.

Overview of Privacy Policy:
This Privacy Policy provides information about the Personal Data we collect, store, process and share with Third Parties and why. It also informs you about the security measures we have in place to protect your data and the rights which you have as the subject of such data in accordance with the applicable law.

Definitions:
The terms, “Explicit Consent”, “Personal Data”, “Personal Data Breach”, “Processing” and “Third Party/ies” shall have the same meaning assigned to them by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation) on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”).


How do we collect, store, processor share your Personal Data?
Whether you are an individual, a company, or a beneficial owner of a company, we only collect, store, process and share your Personal Data with Third Parties on the basis of the Explicit Consent you have granted to us and for the specific purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy;

We will only share your Personal Data with Third Parties other than for the specific purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy if we are required to do so by the Laws of Malta, European Union Law or by an order of a competent authority or body pursuant to such laws.

We collect your Personal Data either directly from you, whether you provide this to us in writing or by electronic means, or, indirectly, through Google Analytics and Cookies, when you choose to browse our website, or in instances where we may verify your Personal Data with official public records.

Which Personal Data do we collect and store?
For us to render real estate, including holiday rental, services to you we collect and store the following Personal Data:

A. If you are an individual:

  • Your first and second name;
  • Your telephone and mobile contact numbers;
  • Your home address;
  • The address, specifications, photos and a detailed plan of the property for which you require our services;
  • Your email address;
  • Proof of identity and residence documentation in compliance with the Anti Money Laundering Regulations;
  • If you are not the legal owner of the property for which you require our services, we may require proof
    of the mandate (such as a Power of Attorney) given to you by its owner.

B. In the case of a company:

  • The name of the company;
  • The registration number of the company;
  • The address of the registered office of the company;
  • The address, specifications and a detailed plan of the property for which the company requires our services;
  • The first and second name; the telephone and mobile contact numbers; the home address; the email address; proof of identity and residence documentation of the beneficial owners of the company.

For which specific purposes do we use your Personal Data?

A. Standard specific purposes:

  • We require proof of identity, proof of residence and, in certain circumstances, proof of funds to comply with applicable Anti-Money Laundering Laws and Regulations as well as other legal obligations;
  • We may use your email address to send you our Commission Agreement and information relating to our Privacy Policy;
  • We will use your home address (or registered office address), your telephone and mobile numbers and your email address to communicate with you in relation to our services and we will keep records of and store such communications;
  • We may use your home address, email address and mobile number to send you marketing information and advertisements relating to our services, such as property listings as well as for market research purposes;
  • We may use your Personal Data to improve our products and services;
  • We will disclose your Personal Data to Third Parties if our company, or its assets, are acquired by a Third Party since your Personal Data will, in such a scenario, form part of the assets of the company being transferred or the transferred assets;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Billing;
  • Accounting and tax purposes.

B. Further specific purposes which apply when you employ our services as a prospective vendor, purchaser, landlord or tenant(including holiday rentals):

  • As a prospective vendor, during the course of negotiation of the sale of your property, we will provide the prospective purchaser with your basic contact details (i.e. your first/second name, your mobile number/email address and the address of the property subject to negotiations), allowing you to fix an appointment with the prospective purchaser for the latter to be able to conduct a valuation and/or survey of your property;
  • As a prospective purchaser, during the course of negotiation of the purchase of a property, we will provide the prospective vendor with your basic contact details (i.e. your first/second name and your mobile number/email address), allowing you to fix an appointment with the prospective vendor to conduct a valuation or survey of the property subject to negotiations;
  • As a prospective purchaser or vendor, we will share your basic contact details (i.e. your first/second name and your mobile number/email address) with the Notary Public who is engaged in connection with the drawing up of the promise of sale and purchase agreement or the final deed of sale and purchase, if we are so requested to do so by the engaged Notary Public;
  • As a prospective purchaser or tenant, we may collect and store further Personal Data which you communicate to us, whether electronically or in writing, concerning your personal preferences, such as your estimate budget and other particulars regarding the property you wish to purchase (or rent, as applicable);
  • Should you request us to perform a valuation of your property, as a prospective vendor, we may use the demographic data of such property for the performance of such valuation;
  • We will pass the relevant contact details,including first/second name and email address between the landlord and the tenant accepted by the landlord;
  • All the Personal Data we collect pertaining to a tenant will be requested from the surety of the tenant alike, which data will also be shared to the landlord;

Website use of Google Analytics & Cookies

Apart from Personal Data which we may obtain through any form or data field which you may decide to fill in and submit through this website, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will also collect, store, process or share Personal Data which we obtain through:

A. Google Analytics:

  • Our website uses the services of Google Analytics, which services use cookies to process your Personal Data in terms of the privacy policies of Google Analytics, which we advise you to read carefully at www.google.com/analytics/policies/.
  • Should you wish to opt-out of the use of the Google Analytics service you may wish to follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

B. Cookies

  • A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • We use traffic log cookies, such as those pertaining to Google Analytics, to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic to improve our website by tailoring it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, following which exercise, the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can normally modify your web browser settings to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over such other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such other website.

Security

We are committed to ensure that your Personal Data is secure. For this reason, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and administrative procedures to prevent the occurrence of a Personal Data Breach and we have warned our employees of the obligations ensuing from the GDPR and ancillary applicable law.


What are your rights?

A. To request access to your Personal Data

  • Upon such a request we shall provide you, within a reasonable time, with a soft or hard copy of the requested information in Excel or Word format;

B. To request rectification of any inaccurate Personal Data concerning you

  • Upon such a request we shall provide you, within a reasonable time, with a soft or hard copy of your Personal Data in Excel or Word format as rectified;

C. To request us to erase your Personal Data

  • Upon such a request we shall erase or destroy your Personal Data unless we are permitted to retain such Personal Data according to law;
  • We shall however have no obligation to endeavor to ensure that your Personal Data which would have already been shared with a Third Party or Third Parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy is erased or destroyed by the same Third Party or Third Parties.

D. To object to direct marketing

  • Upon such a request we shall take all reasonable measures to stop using your Personal Data for direct marketing, forthwith.

E. Right to file a complaint

  • Should you believe that we have not processed your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any change we will communicate such changes to you via email or at your home address.


Contact us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Additional Information

With over 21 years of experience within the real estate market, Damcar Properties Unite is best positioned to help you find your dream home. With our main office located in Msida, we strive to provide our clients with the very latest investment opportunities in-line with their budget and requirements.